Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

 
This privacy policy sets out how Empowered Careers uses and protects any information that you provide us when you use this website.
 
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you when using this website to provide information by which you can be identified, then such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 
Information we collect
 
We may collect the following information: name, contact information including email and physical addresses, phone number/s, and demographic information such as postcode and circumstances.
 
What we do with the information we gather
 
We require this information to understand your needs and to continually improve our services, and in particular for the following reasons:
 
Internal record keeping:  To improve our services we may periodically send an email about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or letter.
 
Security:  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
How we use cookies
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and to improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages visitors find useful and which they do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
Links to other websites
 
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
Controlling your personal information
 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:  If you do not wish to be contacted by us about new services or for market research purposes, please email unsubscribe@empowered.careers, including ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line and using the email address that we have listed for you on our database. This enables us to correctly match your details and remove them.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@ empowered.careers. We will not release your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so.
 
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended. A fee of $50 will be charged. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please advise us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
Changes to this policy
 
Empowered Careers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.